Wussow v. Andor Technology, No. 0:2012cv00614 - Document 16 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] Specifically, Wussow explains that he relied on Andor Technology’s agreement to accept service and to have the action commenced in federal court. Wussow, however, neither alleges nor provides any facts demonstrating that a representation by Andor Technology caused him to commence this action in an untimely fashion. Specifically, Wussow does not allege that Andor Technology agreed to untimely commencement or that it would waive a statute-oflimitations defense. As a result, equitable estoppel would not preclude dismissal of Wussow’s MHRA claim. C. Minnesota Statutes § 363A.28 The statute of limitations for MHRA claims is “suspended during the time a potential charging party and respondent are voluntarily engaged in a dispute resolution process.” 8 Minn.