Laitinen v. Per Mar Security & Research Corp. et al, No. 0:2011cv03120 - Document 28 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (citing Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007)). Although a complaint need not contain detailed factual allegations, it must raise a right to relief above the speculative level. See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555. “[L]abels and conclusions or a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action are not sufficient to state a claim.” Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). III. Minnesota Statutes § 181.145 Section 181.145 states that “[w]hen any person, firm, company, association, or corporation employing a commission salesperson ... terminates the salesperson, or when the salesperson resigns that position, the employer shall promptly pay the salesperson ... commissions earned through the last day of employment.” Stat. § 181.145, subdiv. 2. Minn. A “commission salesperson” is any “person who is paid on the basis of commissions for sales and who is not covered under sections 181.13 and 181.14 because the person is an independent contractor.” Id. § 181.145, subdiv. 1. Laitinen argues that he was not paid commissions in violation of Minnesota Statues § 181.145. not applicable, because independent contractor.