Harter v. St. Mary's Duluth Clinic Health System et al, No. 0:2011cv02320 - Document 38 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 323 (1986). On a motion for summary judgment, the Court views the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Ludwig, 54 F.3d at 470. The nonmoving party may not rest on mere allegations or denials, but must demonstrate on the record the existence of specific facts which create a genuine issue for trial. Krenik v. Cnty. of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). 5 If evidence sufficient to permit a reasonable jury to return a verdict in favor of the nonmoving party has been presented, summary judgment is inappropriate. Id. B. Minn. Stat. § 181.64 Minn. Stat. § 181.64 provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, company, corporation,. . . doing business in this state . . . to induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person to change from one place to another in this state, or to change from any place in any state, territory, or country to any place in this state, to work in any branch of labor through or by means of knowingly false representations . . . concerning the kind or character of such work, . . . . (emphases added). SMDC argues for summary judgment on four grounds. First, SMDC argues Harter is not entitled to the protection of Minn. Stat. § 181.64 because any branch of labor means manual labor and Harter is not a manual laborer.