Maxwell v. Sassy, Inc. et al, No. 0:2011cv01354 - Document 24 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Target is strictly liable for marketing, distributing, and selling the Sassy Sleep Positioner1 because Target knew or . . . should have known . . . the Sassy Sleep Positioner was dangerous and could contribute to or cause crib suffocation. (Compl. ¶ 14.) Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that Target is liable for its failure to warn of the risks associated with the use of the sleep positioner. Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot maintain a strict liability claim against Target because Target is a non-manufacturer seller. Relevant to this argument, Minnesota Statute § 544.41 provides the following: Subdivision 1. . . . In any product liability action based in whole or in part on strict liability in tort commenced or maintained against a defendant other than the manufacturer, that party shall upon answering or otherwise pleading file an affidavit certifying the correct identity of the manufacturer of the product allegedly causing injury, death or damage. . . . Subd. 2. . . . Once the plaintiff has filed a complaint against a manufacturer and the manufacturer has or is required to have answered or otherwise pleaded, the court shall order the dismissal of a strict liability in tort claim 1 Plaintiff alleges that Sassy designed and manufactured the Sassy Sleep Positioner and that Bacati designed and manufactured the Bacati Bumper Pad. (Id. ¶¶ 4-5.) Although Plaintiff alleges generally that Target (along with the manufacturer-Defendants) was engaged in testing, developing, manufacturing, labeling, marketing, distributing, promoting, and/or selling both the Sassy Sleep Positioner and the Bacati Bumper Pad (Compl. ¶ 8), in her memorandum supporting her motion to remand, Plaintiff argues only that Target s alleged liability arises from its marketing, distribution, and sale of the Sassy Sleep Positioner. (Doc. No. 7 at 11.) 6 against the certifying defendant, provided the certifying defendant is not within the categories set forth in subdivision 3. . . . Subd. 3. . . . A court shall not enter a dismissal order relative to any certifying defendant even though full compliance with subdivision 1 has been made where the plaintiff can show one of the following: (a) that the defendant has exercised some significant control over the design or manufacture of the product, or has provided instructions or warnings to the manufacturer relative to the alleged defect in the product which caused the injury, death or damage; (b) that the defendant had actual knowledge of the defect in the product which caused the injury, death or damage; or (c) that the defendant created the defect in the product which caused the injury, death or damage. Minn.