Fries v. Tri Marketing Corporation, No. 0:2011cv01052 - Document 26 (D. Minn. 2012)
[…] A “serious health condition” is “an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves . . . continuing treatment by a health care provider.” Id. 6 § 2611(11). The regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Labor provide several definitions of what constitutes a “serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider.” See 29 C.F.R. § 825.115; see also 29 U.S.C. § 2654 (authorizing the Secretary of Labor to prescribe implementing regulations). One definition provides: A serious health condition involving continuing treatment by a health care provider includes . . . [a] period of incapacity of more than three consecutive, full calendar days, and any subsequent treatment or period of incapacity relating to the same condition, that also involves: (1) Treatment two or more times, within 30 days of the first day of incapacity . . . by a health care provider . . . ; or (2) Treatment by a health care provider on at least one occasion, which results in a regimen of continuing treatment under the supervision of the health care provider. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115(a). It is undisputed that Fries was treated by health care professionals at least two times within thirty days of the onset of her bladder problems. TRI argues, however, that Fries was not incapacitated for more than three consecutive days.