Zieper v. Kingsway Financial Services, Inc. et al, No. 0:2011cv00362 - Document 16 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff s first cause of action is properly dismissed. II. Minnesota Statute § 181.64 Plaintiff also asserts a cause of action under Minn. Stat. § 181.64. That statute prohibits the use of false statements as an inducement to enter employment and states in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any . . . company . . . doing business in this state, directly or through any agent or attorney, to induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person . . . to change from any place in any state, territory, or country to any place in this state . . . through or by means of knowingly false representations . . . concerning the kind or character of such work [or] the compensation therefor . . . . Minn. Stat. § 181.64. 1 The Court declines to consider the e-mail exchange between Mr. Simpson and Plaintiff that preceded the execution of the Letter Agreement.