Zieper v. Kingsway Financial Services, Inc. et al, No. 0:2011cv00362 - Document 16 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Plaintiff has not pled that he changed from one place to another to take the position as CSO of KFS. Plaintiff does not dispute that he did not change geographical location. Instead, Plaintiff argues that the statute does not require a change in physical place, but allows for recovery if one is induced to change employment from one company to another. In support, Plaintiff cites to Minn. Stat. § 181.65, which provides in part: Any person who shall be influenced, induced, or persuaded to enter or change employment or change a place of employment through or by means of any of the things prohibited in section 181.64, shall have a right of action for the recovery of all damages sustained in consequence of the false or deceptive representations . . . used to induce the person to enter into or change a place of employment . . . . Minn. Stat. § 181.65. Plaintiff argues that that section s language regarding a change in employment supports the conclusion that Minn. Stat. § 181.64 does not require a geographical change. Plaintiff s argument fails for two reasons. First, Plaintiff does not allege a violation of Minn.