Smith v. Genetic Depot, Inc. et al, No. 0:2011cv00273 - Document 81 (D. Minn. 2013)
[…] Prod. Res. Group, LLC, 736 N.W.2d 313, 318 (Minn. 2007)). The elements of fraudulent and negligent misrepresentation differ only with respect to the scienter requirement. Id. “In a negligent misrepresentation claim, a plaintiff must show that the defendant supplied false 19 information for the guidance of others in their business transactions and in doing so fail[ed] to exercise reasonable care or competence in obtaining or communicating the information.” Id. (quotation omitted). a. Negligent Misrepresentation i. Precluded by Minn. Stat. § 604.101 Under Minnesota law, “[a] buyer may not bring a common law misrepresentation claim against a seller relating to the goods sold or leased unless the misrepresentation was made intentionally or recklessly.” Minn. Stat. § 604.101, subd. 4 (emphasis added). A “buyer” is “a person who buys . . . or contracts to buy . . . the goods that are alleged to be defective or the subject of a misrepresentation.” Id., subd. 1(b). A “seller” is “a person who sells . . . or contracts to sell . . . the goods that are alleged to be defective or the subject of a misrepresentation.” Id., subd. 1(f). “Goods” are “tangible personal property, regardless of whether that property is incorporated into or becomes a component of some different property.” Id., subd. 1(c); see also Minn. Stat. § 336.2105(1) (including nascent animal offspring in the definition of “goods”).