Finnegan et al v. Solie et al, No. 0:2010cv04553 - Document 15 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] The Finnegans argue that the Bank Defendants, as parties claiming an interest in the Property, are therefore necessary parties to this litigation. The Court disagrees. In Count I, the Finnegans assert that Solie violated Minn. Stat. § 325N. Count I consists of 27 paragraphs, none of which implicate any action that the Bank Defendants either took or failed to take. Even if Count I were construed to have been pled against the Bank Defendants, the Court would conclude that the Finnegans failed to satisfy the pleading requirements set forth in Twombly and Iqbal. Minn. Stat. § 325N.18 expressly states that “[n]o action under this section shall affect the rights in the foreclosed property held by a good faith purchaser for value.” Absent some factual allegation that SunTrust and Fannie Mae are not good faith purchasers for value, the Finnegans have failed to raise a right to relief based on an alleged violation of Section 325N above the speculative level. Count II asserts that a violation of Minn.