Ashanti v. Golden Valley, The City, No. 0:2010cv02121 - Document 22 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] For the sake of completeness, the Court will briefly address those arguments. 2 It is important to note that Ashanti’s case involves the “prosecuting authority” responding to a “demand for a judicial determination” filed by a claimant under § 169A.63 subd. 8(d). Under a separate statutory subdivision, “[i]f no demand for judicial determination of the forfeiture is pending, the prosecuting authority may, in the name of the jurisdiction pursuing the forfeiture, file a separate complaint against the vehicle . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 9(b).