Ashanti v. Golden Valley, The City, No. 0:2010cv02121 - Document 22 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Indeed, Minnesota’s vehicle-forfeiture statute, Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, clearly establishes that Golden Valley did not deprive Ashanti of any property. Section 169A.63 distinguishes between law-enforcement agencies that make arrests and seize property, on the one hand, and prosecuting agencies that litigate forfeiture actions, on the other. A law-enforcement agency that seizes property in connection with an arrest is called the “appropriate agency.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 1(b). In this case, the “appropriate agency” is the Minnesota State Patrol, which arrested Ashanti’s son and seized the car. Golden Valley’s -8- attorney is the “prosecuting authority” under the statute — namely, “the attorney in the jurisdiction in which the designated offense occurred who is responsible for prosecuting violations of a designated offense . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 1(i). Golden Valley, as the “prosecuting authority,” never had any property interest, or even any possessory interest, in Ashanti’s car.