Ashanti v. Golden Valley, The City, No. 0:2010cv02121 - Document 22 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minnesota Revisor’s Manual with Styles and Forms 46 (2002). -13- appropriate agency has probable cause to believe that the delay occasioned by the necessity to obtain process would result in the removal or destruction of the vehicle.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 2(b)(3). The quoted language does not apply to two other kinds of seizures without process — namely, seizures incident to a lawful arrest (such as the seizure of Ashanti’s car) and seizures based on a prior court judgment. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 2(b)(1)-(2). Second, even if the quoted language applied to cases like Ashanti’s (and it does not), this language requires only that the prosecuting authority “institute a forfeiture action under this section as soon as is reasonably possible by serving a notice of seizure and intent to forfeit” on the owner. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 2(b)(3). The language does not require the prosecuting authority to subsequently represent the “appropriate agency” in the forfeiture action. Rather, the language merely requires the prosecuting authority to notify the vehicle’s owner of the seizure. And this notice largely duplicates the notice that must be sent in every case by the “appropriate agency.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 8(b) (“When a motor vehicle is seized under subdivision 2, or within a reasonable time after seizure, the appropriate agency shall serve the driver or operator of the vehicle with a notice of the seizure and intent to forfeit the vehicle.”). In short, § 169A.63 requires the prosecuting authority to do nothing more than provide a duplicative notice — an act that is peripheral to the statutory scheme. Finally, several subsections of § 169A.63 demonstrate conclusively that a prosecuting authority such as Golden Valley is not required to litigate a forfeiture action on behalf of the “appropriate agency.” First, subdivision 1(i) of § 169A.63 clearly envisions that in cases such as Ashanti’s in which a “state agency initiated the forfeiture,” the prosecuting authority has the discretion not to pursue forfeiture: “If a state agency initiated the forfeiture, and the attorney -14- responsible for prosecuting the designated offense [i.e., the prosecuting authority] declines to pursue forfeiture, the Attorney General’s Office or its designee may initiate forfeiture under this section.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 1(i) (emphasis added). Second, the prosecuting authority is expressly permitted to decline to file an answer when a party files a demand for a judicial determination of forfeiture. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 8(d) (“No responsive pleading is required of the prosecuting authority . . . .”). And third, the subdivision that allows a prosecuting authority to institute its own judicial-forfeiture proceeding is entirely permissive, not mandatory. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 subd. 9(b) (“If no demand for judicial determination of the forfeiture is pending, the prosecuting authority may . . . file a separate complaint against the vehicle . . . .” (emphasis added)). In sum, Golden Valley’s actions were not mandated by § 169A.63. c. State as Indispensable Party Golden Valley argues that the State of Minnesota is an indispensable party under Fed. R. Civ.