Spine Imaging MRI, L.L.C. v. Country Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 0:2010cv00480 - Document 28 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] The Minnesota Supreme Court has not yet considered how an independent contractor relationship might affect the corporate practice of medicine doctrine. See Allstate, 2010 WL 1440199, at *3 (noting that the service provider in Isles Wellness II employed a chiropractor).3 3 Spine Imaging also cites Minn. Stat. § 144.565, subd. 1(2), which requires “diagnostic imaging facilities and diagnostic imaging services in Minnesota” to report annually to the Minnesota Department of Health “the names of all physicians with any financial or economic interest excluding salaried physicians . . . and all other individuals with a ten percent or greater financial or economic interest in the facility[.]” (emphasis added).