Spine Imaging MRI, L.L.C. v. Country Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 0:2010cv00480 - Document 28 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Mensing v. Wyeth, Inc., 588 F.3d 603, 605 (8th Cir. 2009). B. Spine Imaging Has Stated a Claim Defendants argue that Spine Imaging is not entitled to relief because it has been and is in violation of Minnesota’s corporate practice of medicine doctrine as a matter of law. -9- Minnesota law prohibits an individual or corporation from practicing medicine without appropriate licensure or registration. W. Nat. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Stand Up Mid-Am. MRI, Inc., No. A10-566, 2010 WL 4825320, at *3 (Minn. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2010); see also Minn. Stat. § 147.081, subd. 1. A person is “practicing medicine” when, among other things, she “offers or undertakes to prevent or to diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities, any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity or defect of any person[.]” Minn. Stat. § 147.081, subd. 3(3) (emphasis added); see also Minn.