Spine Imaging MRI, L.L.C. v. Country Casualty Insurance Company et al, No. 0:2010cv00480 - Document 28 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] W. Nat. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Stand Up Mid-Am. MRI, Inc., No. A10-566, 2010 WL 4825320, at *3 (Minn. Ct. App. Nov. 30, 2010); see also Minn. Stat. § 147.081, subd. 1. A person is “practicing medicine” when, among other things, she “offers or undertakes to prevent or to diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities, any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity or defect of any person[.]” Minn. Stat. § 147.081, subd. 3(3) (emphasis added); see also Minn. Stat. § 146.01 (defining the “practice of healing” as including “the diagnosis, analysis, treatment, correction, or cure of any disease, injury, defect, deformity, infirmity, ailment, or affliction of human beings, or any condition or conditions incident to pregnancy or childbirth, or examination into the fact, condition, or cause of human health or disease, . . .”). The Minnesota Supreme Court first considered the corporate practice of medicine over seventy years ago. See Granger v. Adson, 250 N.W. 722 (Minn. 1933).