Erickson et al v. Messerli & Kramer P.A., No. 0:2009cv03044 - Document 76 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] In particular, Plaintiffs assert that on April 23, 2009, Plaintiffs Dale and Diane Erickson retained the services of a bankruptcy attorney, Robert Everhart. (Roy Aff. ¶ 4, Ex. C.) Plaintiffs further assert that Defendant was put on notice that Dale Erickson was represented by an attorney during the phone conversation that took place between Diane Erickson and Defendant on August 26, 2009. Plaintiffs argue that Defendant s subsequent phone calls and voice messages (made or left on September 2, 3, 11, 15, and 28) all violate the FDCPA as a matter of law. Section 1692c(a)(2) provides in part: Without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector or the express permission of a court of competent jurisdiction, a debt collector may not communicate with a consumer in connection with the collection of any debt . . . if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such attorney s name and address, . . . 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2). In addition, § 1692b(6) provides in part: Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall ... after the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with regard to the subject debt and has knowledge of, or can readily ascertain, such 11 attorney s name and address, not communicate with any person other than that attorney, unless the attorney fails to respond within a reasonable period of time to communication from the debt collector. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(6). The record demonstrates that on August 26, 2009, Diane Erickson told Defendant that Dale Erickson had retained an attorney. (Roy Aff. ¶ 2, Ex.