Massey et al v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. et al, No. 0:2009cv01144 - Document 32 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] Stat. § 513.33. Instead, the Masseys refer the Court to several unrelated cases pending in other courts involving Countrywide, and to hearsay statements from several third parties dissatisfied with Countrywide’s services. (Mem. in Opp’n ¶¶ 4-14, Ex. D.) These cases and statements have no bearing upon, or relevance to, the matter pending before the Court. 5 Minnesota Statute § 513.33 bars the enforcement of “credit agreements” that are not placed in writing. This statute provides in relevant part, “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. The Masseys contend that Countrywide orally promised to modify the Mortgage Loan and postpone foreclosure in exchange for a $500 transfer and commitment letter. Such a promise is required to be in writing if it constitutes a “credit agreement.” Section 513.33 defines a “credit agreement” as “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 1. Moreover, Minn. Stat. § 513.33 expressly applies to agreements to forebear “from exercising remedies under prior credit agreements,” such as the right to foreclose on a defaulted mortgage. Minn.