-JJK Mellon v. Hospice Preferred Choice, Inc. et al, No. 0:2009cv00932 - Document 80 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Opp’n 3, 37. 6 The complaint pleads violations of the MN-FLSA “including, but not limited to” §§ 177.24 and 177.30. See Compl. ¶ 56-58. Because “Sections 177.21 to 177.35 may be cited as the ‘Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act,’” the court construes Mellon’s complaint to include violations of §§ 177.25, 177.253 and 177.254. See Minn. Stat. § 177.21. 6 Mellon first argues that AseraCare violated the overtime provision of MN-FLSA. “No employer may employ an employee for a workweek 48 longer than hours, unless the employee receives compensation for employment in excess of 48 hours in a workweek at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed.” Minn. Stat. § 177.25. In an action for unpaid overtime, the plaintiff has the burden to show that she “in fact performed work for which [s]he was improperly compensated” and produce “sufficient evidence to show the amount and extent of that work as a matter of just and reasonable inference.”