Garcia et al v. St. Paul, City of et al, No. 0:2009cv00083 - Document 57 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] Johnson v. Peterson, 358 N.W.2d 484, 485 (Minn. Ct. App. 1984). In this case, summary judgment is warranted on the assault claim because Refugio does not identify any particular threats to do bodily harm made by Brown, Ator, Higgins, or Sullivan. In contrast, for the reasons discussed above with respect to Brown’s use of force, the Court determines that a fact issue remains as to whether she used excessive force in attempting to arrest 13 The evidence of these officers’ actions is relevant only insofar as it supports the City’s vicarious liability. See Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2008) (“[E]very municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function.”); Fahrendorff v. N. Homes, Inc., 597 N.W.2d 905, 910 (Minn. 1999) (noting employer may be liable for employee’s intentional misconduct when (1) the source of the attack related to employee’s duties and (2) the assault occurred within work-related limits of time and place). 18 Refugio.