Aune v. Ludeman et al
[…] (Carlson Aff. ¶ 20.) II. DISCUSSION A. TRO/Preliminary Injunction Plaintiff requests a temporary restraining order ("TRO")2 and/or preliminary injunction requiring Defendants to: (1) refrain from further double-bunking mental health patients in the MSOP building until further inquiry into their mental well-being; (2) place Plaintiff and similarly situated persons in single-patient rooms; (3) immediately cease and desist the doublebunking practice, should the Court find it unconstitutional; and (4) comply with the legislative intent of Minn. Stat. § 144.651, subd. 1, "to promote the interests and well being of the patients and residents of health care facilities." (Mot. for TRO and Prelim. Inj. at 1-2.) The Court first notes that the separation of powers requires that courts must exercise "judicial restraint" in response to complaints regarding the operation of prisons by executive and legislative branches. See Turner v.