National Football League Players Association v. National Football League et al, No. 0:2008cv06254 - Document 163 (D. Minn. 2009)
[…] More importantly, the absence of such a requirement does not 19 sanction any breach of fiduciary duties on the part of the NFL or Lombardo. Having failed to establish that a genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether the NFL or Lombardo breached any fiduciary duties, the NFLPA and the Williamses cannot succeed on their claim that the appeal decisions must be set aside as contrary to public policy. Thus, the NFLPA’s Complaint must be dismissed. The Williamses, however, raise claims under Minnesota law that, as noted above, are not preempted by § 301. The claims are discussed below. 4. DATWA and CPA DATWA sets forth explicit guidelines regarding when and how Minnesota employers can require their employees to submit to drug testing. See Minn. Stat. § 181.951, subd. 1 (“An employer may not request or require an employee or job applicant to undergo drug and alcohol testing except as authorized in this section.”). Among other things, DATWA provides that an employee may not be disciplined on the basis of an initial positive test and requires the employer to allow the employee the right to explain a positive test. Id. § 181.953(6) and (10)(a).