Nicollet Cattle Company, Inc. v. United Food Group, LLC, No. 0:2008cv05899 - Document 173 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] (Id.) UFG argues that this email exchange demonstrates that UFG requested in writing that Horizon give assurances of performance, and that Horizon failed to provide those assurances. (Mem. in Supp. of Mot. for Summ. J. at 2, Docket No. 132.) UCC Section 2-609, as adopted in Minnesota, governs UFG’s claim regarding adequate assurances. Minnesota Statute §336.2-609 provides that if a party has “reasonable grounds for insecurity . . . with respect to the performance” of the other party, it “may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance.” Minn. Stat. § 336.2-609(1). If, as here, the contract is between merchants, “the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined according to commercial standards.” Id. § 336.2-609(2). If a party fails to provide adequate assurances “within a reasonable time not exceeding 30 days” after receiving a justified demand, the party is considered to have repudiated the contract. Id. § 336.2609(4).