Outsource Services Management, LLC v. Ginsburg et al, No. 0:2008cv05897 - Document 125 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] Stat. § 513.33. The Loan Agreement also provides that BankFirst’s legal representatives, successors, and assigns are included as parties and that the Loan Agreement shall be binding upon and inure to the benefit of BankFirst’s successors and assigns. (OSM Index, Ex. R § 8.7.) The FDIC was appointed receiver for BankFirst and succeeded to all of BankFirst’s rights, titles, powers, and privileges, and OSM is the current lead lender and servicer of the Loan. Accordingly, the Court concludes that both OSM and the FDIC are entitled to the same protections under Minn. Stat. § 513.33 as BankFirst. Second, Defendants assert that BankFirst’s alleged misrepresentation—that it would act as the actual lender—does not qualify as “credit agreements” under Minn. Stat. 24 § 513.33. Section 513.33 defines a “credit agreement” as “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 1. Using the statutory definition, an alleged agreement to act as the actual lender is a “credit agreement” under the statute. Accordingly, the alleged misrepresentation by BankFirst is required to be in writing to create a cause of action.