Outsource Services Management, LLC v. Ginsburg et al, No. 0:2008cv05897 - Document 125 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] Therefore, any alleged agreement that tends to defeat or diminish OSM’s or the FDIC’s interest in the Loan Agreement must strictly comply with § 1823(e). The alleged misrepresentations on which Defendants rely do not satisfy the requirements of § 1823(e). Accordingly, § 1823(e) bars Defendants’ affirmative defenses and counterclaims that are based on allegations of fraudulent inducement. 4. Statute of Frauds OSM and the FDIC also assert that Defendants’ affirmative defenses and counterclaims are barred by the Statute of Frauds for Credit Agreements, Minn. Stat. § 513.33. Minnesota Statute § 513.33 bars the enforcement of “credit agreements” that are not in writing. This statute provides in relevant part that, “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses 23 consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. Moreover, under the statute, a “creditor” is defined as “a person who extends credit under a credit agreement with a debtor” and a “credit agreement” means “an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.” Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 1. Defendants assert that Minn.