Outsource Services Management, LLC v. Ginsburg et al, No. 0:2008cv05897 - Document 125 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants summary judgment on Defendants’ affirmative defenses and counterclaims for fraudulent inducement.8 3. Section 1823(e) OSM and the FDIC both assert, respectively, that Defendants’ affirmative defenses and counterclaims, insofar as they are based on BankFirst’s purported misrepresentations, are barred by 12 U.S.C. §1823(e). Section 1823(e) provides: No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it . . . shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement(A) is in writing, 8 OSM also argues that Defendants waived any right to seek rescission of the Guaranty Agreements because they continued to accept bridge financing after learning of BankFirst’s alleged fraud in the inducement. The Court need not reach this argument since the Court has determined that Defendants’ claim of fraud in the inducement fails as a matter of law. 21 (B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder . . . contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution, (C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and (D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution. 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e). See also 12 U.S.C. § 1821(d)(9) (“[A]ny agreement which does not meet the requirements set forth in section 1823(e) of this title shall not form the basis of, or substantially comprise, a claim against the receiver or the [FDIC].”).