USA v. Petters, et al., No. 0:2008cv05348 - Document 1762 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b) (authorizing a court to take protective action “at any time before final determination” of an action under § 1345) (emphasis added). b. Goals of the Vennes Receivership The Asset Distribution Plan serves the purposes of this equity receivership. See Vescor Capital Corp., 599 F.3d at 1194 (affirming district court’s ruling in an equity receivership because such ruling comported with the goals of the receivership). The Vennes Receivership was established under § 1345, which authorizes the court to “take . . . action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of 21 persons for whose protection the action is brought.” 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b). The objective of the Vennes receivership was to protect the Vennes Defendants’ investors who suffered losses as a result of the Ponzi scheme.