Willows on France, LLC v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] It is not. As the Court noted on May 5, the "total activity test" determines a corporation's principal place of business. Capitol Indem., 367 F.3d at 836. "[S]ubmission of a simple description of [American Family Mutual's] activities in Wisconsin [is] the most straightforward and preferred method" of establishing that American Family Mutual's principal place of business is in Wisconsin. Id. at 835. More importantly, though, American Family Mutual's submission ignores the concern raised by the Court in its previous Order about Quality Roofing's presence as a defendant. See 28 U.S.C. § 1447(e). That subsection states: "If after removal the plaintiff seeks to join additional defendants whose joinder would destroy subject matter jurisdiction, the court may deny joinder, or permit joinder and remand the action to the State court." Finally, American Family Mutual asks the Court to rule on a pending motion even if remand is appropriate: "[I]f the Court . . . deems it necessary to ultimately remand this case, American Family [Mutual] respectfully requests that the Court first rule on American Family [Mutual's] pending