Bahl et al v. Ramsey, County of et al, No. 0:2008cv05001 - Document 135 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] Bahl states that he didn’t ask some questions because he felt rushed by the line of other detainees waiting to see the nurse. Bahl Dep. at 735. Bahl also states that he was unable to ask the nurses how to get another prescription from home.15 Pls.’ Mem. Opp’n 27, 14 Bahl’s argument that Ramsey County violated Minnesota Statutes § 611.32 subdiv. 2 is without merit. The statute plainly applies to arresting officers or entities, not the detaining entity. See Minn. Stat. § 611.32 subdiv. 2. (“Following the apprehension or arrest of a person disabled in communication for an alleged violation of a criminal law, the arresting officer, sheriff or other law enforcement official shall immediately make necessary contacts to obtain a qualified interpreter and shall obtain an interpreter at the earliest possible time at the place of detention.”). Bahl offers no authority for applying § 611.32 against the detaining entity. Even if § 611.32 applied, the court has already determined that Bahl was not disabled in communication because he communicated effectively in writing.