Anderson et al v. Dairy Farmers of America, Inc., No. 0:2008cv04726 - Document 164 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] (Garrod Decl. Ex. 1 at 2, Docket No. 124.) -6- return a verdict for either party. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 247 (1986). A court considering a motion for summary judgment must view the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and give that party the benefit of all reasonable inferences that can be drawn from those facts. Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986). B. CEA Manipulation Claim Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person to manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). The CEA does not define the term “manipulate,” but federal courts and the CFTC have held that manipulation is “an intentional exaction of a price determined by forces other than supply and demand. Frey v.