Barnett Chrysler Plymouth Co. v. Kia Motors of America, Inc., No. 0:2008cv00828 - Document 29 (D. Minn. 2008)
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1974 (2007). B. The Minnesota Act Against Unfair Discrimination and Competition KMA argues that Barnett Kia failed to state a claim under the Minnesota Act Against Unfair Discrimination and Competition, Minn. Stat. § 325D.03, because this section does not apply to the provision of advertising allowances. Barnett Kia argues that the effect of KMA’s discriminatory advertising allowances is to decrease the price a favored dealer pays for each car purchased from KMA. Section 325D.03 provides: Any . . . corporation . . . doing business in the state and engaged in the production, manufacture, or distribution of . . . goods . . . in general use or consumption, who for 3 the purpose or with the effect of injuring a competitor or destroying competition, shall discriminate between different sections, communities, or cities of the state by selling or furnishing such . . . goods . . . at a lower price or rate in one section, community, or city, or any portion thereof, than such . . . corporation . . . charges for such . . . goods . . . in another section, community, or city, or any portion thereof . . . shall be guilty of unfair discrimination; . . . . The inhibition hereof against locality discrimination shall embrace any scheme of special rebates, collateral contracts, or any device of any nature whereby such discrimination is, in substance or in fact, effected in violation of the spirit or the intent of sections 325D.01 to 325D.07. The plain language of the statute focuses on anti-competitive practices that seek or effectuate lower prices in one geographic location.