Barnett Chrysler Plymouth Co. v. Kia Motors of America, Inc., No. 0:2008cv00828 - Document 29 (D. Minn. 2008)
[…] Stat. §§ 80E.01-18, because the advertising allowances in question are not “inducements” and Barnett Kia is not located within the “relevant market area.” Minn. Stat. § 80E.13(e). Barnett Kia maintains that the advertising allowances are in fact inducements because KMA makes them to increase the sales of new Kias by Kia dealers, which in turn stimulates more purchases from KMA by those dealers. Barnett Kia also argues that it should be allowed to prove that it competes with other dealers in the relevant market area. Section 80E.13(e) provides: It is unlawful and an unfair practice for a manufacturer . . . to . . . offer any refunds or any other types of inducements to any new motor vehicle dealer for the purchase 5 of new motor vehicles of a certain line make without making the same offer to all other new motor vehicle dealers in the same line make within the relevant market area. The question is whether KMA’s distribution of RMF funds to promote “awareness” and “exposure” for the Kia brand and the dealerships constitutes an “inducement” under the statute. Compl. Ex. B. It does not.