Felder v. King et al, No. 0:2007cv04929 - Document 153 (D. Minn. 2011)
[…] Brunswick Corp., 309 F.3d 494, 498 (8th Cir. 2002) (internal quotation and citation omitted). A. Expert Fees Witnesses attending “any court of the United States ... shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day’s attendance” plus documented travel costs. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)–(d). Those fees and travel costs are taxable as costs under 28 U.S.C. § 1920. 6 Id. § 1821(c)(4). “[A]bsent explicit statutory or contractual authorization for the taxation of the expenses of a litigant’s witness as costs, federal courts are bound by the limitations set out in 28 U.S.C. § 1821 and § 1920.” Crawford Fitting Co. v. J. T. Gibbons, Inc., 482 U.S. 437, 445 (1987). Minnesota law differs. The Minnesota Legislature vests discretion in the court to award expert witness fees. See Minn. Stat. § 357.25 (“The judge of any court of record, before whom any witness is summoned or sworn and examined as an expert in any profession or calling, may allow such fees or compensation as may be just and reasonable.” (emphasis added)). Felder argues that Minnesota law should govern expert-witness costs under Erie R.R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938), because the case involves a mixture of federal and state law. In support, Felder first cites Henning v.