Kaplan et al v. Mayo Clinic et al, No. 0:2007cv03630 - Document 87 (D. Minn. 2008)
[…] Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2). First, the plaintiff must serve with the summons and complaint an affidavit by the plaintiff’s attorney, which states that the attorney has reviewed the facts with an expert and that the expert’s opinion is that the defendant deviated from the standard of care and caused injury to the plaintiff. Id.; Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2, 3. Second, the plaintiff must serve an affidavit identifying the experts who will testify at trial, the substance of their testimony, and a summary of the grounds for their opinions.1 Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d at 846; Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subds. 2, 4. This second affidavit must be served upon the defendant “within 180 days after commencement of the suit.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2(2). “Failure to comply with these requirements results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is required to establish a prima facie case.” Teffeteller v. Univ. of Minn., 645 N.W.2d 420, 426 (Minn. 2002). While statutory dismissal may have “harsh results” in some cases, “[i]t is the legislative choice to implement the policy of eliminating frivolous medical malpractice lawsuits.” Lindberg v.