Kaplan et al v. Mayo Clinic et al, No. 0:2007cv03630 - Document 87 (D. Minn. 2008)
[…] Rengachary, 608 N.W.2d 843, 850 (Minn. 2000) (same); see also Boatwright v. Budak, 625 N.W.2d 483, 487 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001) (stating that where the plain language of a statute is unambiguous, that language is conclusive). The Kaplans also argue that Mayo “agreed” to an extension of the 180-day filing deadline by failing to raise the issue during the Magistrate Judge’s Rule 26 scheduling conference. Under Minnesota Statute § 145.682, subdivision 4(b), “the parties or the court for good cause shown, may by agreement, provide for extensions of the time limit” under subdivision 2. The Magistrate Judge’s scheduling order dated December 21, 2007, required the parties to make full disclosure of the substance of expert testimony by July 1, 2008. The Kaplans contend that Mayo’s failure to object to the July 1, 2008 deadline was -7- an implicit