Womack v. RCM Technologies USA, Inc. et al, No. 0:2007cv02111 - Document 148 (D. Minn. 2008)
[…] The Court concludes that Womack provided the Defendants with sufficient notice that there was a problem that needed attention. III. Claims Against Schappert In addition to asserting claims against RCM, Womack has also brought claims against Schappert individually. Defendants argue that Womack’s claims against Schappert should be dismissed because he cannot be considered an “employer” under the FMLA. Under the FMLA, the term “employer” includes “any person who acts, directly or indirectly, in the interest of an employer to any of the employees of such employer . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 2611(4)(A)(ii)(I); see also 29 C.F.R. § 825.104(a) (“Employers covered by [the] FMLA also include any person acting, directly or indirectly, in the interest of a covered employer to any of the employees of the employer”).