Kladivo v. Sportsstuff, Inc. et al, No. 0:2006cv04924 - Document 75 (D. Minn. 2008)
[…] An injured plaintiff may also maintain a strict liability action against the commercial seller of the defective product, “even if the seller has no active fault or negligence.” Id. at 6. However, Minnesota Statute § 544.41 – the “seller’s exception” statute – creates a limitation on liability for passive sellers and other non-manufacturers in product liability actions. Id. Under § 544.41, subd. 2, once a plaintiff has filed a complaint against the manufacturer, “the court shall order the dismissal of a strict liability in tort claim against the certifying defendant.”4 Any time “subsequent to dismissal,” the plaintiff may move to vacate the order of dismissal and reinstate the certifying defendant, provided the plaintiff can prove “that the manufacturer is unable to satisfy any judgment as determined _________________________________ (Footnote continued.)