Alpine Glass, Inc. v. American Family Insurance Company, No. 0:2006cv04213 - Document 88 (D. Minn. 2010)
[…] As a result, American Family’s argument fails. Having considered the evidence, the arbitrator determined that it was insufficient to raise a question of fraud. finding is not subject to review.3 This factual Therefore, the arbitrator did not refuse to hear material evidence, and reopening the case to vacate the award on this basis is not warranted. 3 Even if it were reviewable, the court finds that the arbitrator did not err in light of the evidence presented by American Family. 7 III. Preaward Interest An arbitration award “must include interest.” § 572.15(a). Minn. Stat. However, Minnesota Statutes § 549.09 states: “Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest shall not be awarded judgments or awards not in excess of [$7,500].” § 549.09 subdiv. 1(b)(4). on ... Minn. Stat. Where the words of a statute are free from ambiguity, the court must give effect to the plain meaning of the statute. Tuma v. Comm’r of Econ. Sec., 386 N.W.2d 702, 706 (Minn. 1986).