McDermott v. Morgante
[…] See, Complaint, supra at ¶¶4, 7. On this Record, we find the Plaintiff's claims to be without merit. With respect to Johnson's refusal to grant the Plaintiff's residence a homestead classification, Minnesota law requires a property owner, and all occupants, to provide the County Assessor their Social Security numbers before that property receives a homestead classification. See, Minnesota Statutes Section 273.124, Subdivision 13(c);5 Taylor v. County of Renville, 1991 WL 201043 at * 2 (Minn. Tax, 5 Section 273.124, Subdivision 13(c), provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (c) Every property owner applying for homestead classification must furnish to the county assessor the Social Security number of each occupant who is listed as an owner of the property on the deed of record, the name and address of each owner who - 12 - September 16, 1991)(citing earlier statute); Kangas v. Wadena, 1988 WL 31724 at *2 (Minn. Tax, March 17, 1988)(citing earlier statute). Furthermore, Federal law permits States, and political subdivisions, to request an individual's Social Security number in order to establish an identification for the administration of a tax. See, Title 42 U.S.C. §405(c)(2)(C)(I).6 Accordingly, with respect to the denial of a homestead classification, we recommend that the Plaintiff's claim be dismissed. does not occupy the property, and the name and Social Security number of each owner's spouse who occupies the property. * * * 6 Section 405(c)(2)(C)(I) provides as follows: It is the policy of the United States that any State (or political subdivision thereof) may, in the administration of any tax, general public assistance, driver's license, or motor vehicle registration law within its jurisdiction, utilize the