Koshmider v. Lesatz, No. 1:2019cv00769 - Document 2 (W.D. Mich. 2019)
[…] Petitioner had the burden to present evidence in support of the defense at the pretrial hearing. The court concluded that he did not meet his burden and, therefore, evidence regarding immunity and defenses under the MMMA was rendered irrelevant at his trial. VI. Jury instructions regarding keeping a drug house Petitioner contends the jury instructions regarding keeping and maintaining a drug house were deficient and that his counsel rendered ineffective assistance in failing to request additional instructions regarding that charge. Section 333.7405 of the Michigan Compiled Laws 18 prohibits, among other things, “knowingly keep[ing] or maintain[ing] a store, shop, warehouse, dwelling, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or other structure or place that is frequented by persons using controlled substances in violation of this article for the purpose of using controlled substances or that is used for keeping or selling controlled substances in violation of this article.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.7405(d). Petitioner was accused of violating the section by keeping and maintaining his house and the dispensary.