Salem et al v. Michigan State University et al, No. 1:2019cv00220 - Document 107 (W.D. Mich. 2021)
[…] Defendants contend that Plaintiffs do not state a claim against Metna because it is not a “program or activity” receiving federal assistance. Title VI defines “program or activity” to include “an entire corporation, partnership, or other private organization” where the financial assistance is extended to the entity as a whole, and where that entity “is principally engaged in the business of providing education, health care, housing, social services, or parks and recreation[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-4a(3)(A). Alternatively, for private corporations, Title VI defines “program or activity” to include “the entire plant or other comparable, geographically separate facility to which Federal financial assistance is extended[.]” Id. ¶ 2000d-4a(3)(B). According to the amended complaint, Metna received federal financial assistance through MSU’s “SBIR Program.” (Am.