Champion v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv00014 - Document 12 (W.D. Mich. 2020)
[…] (Id. at PageID.1487.) Plaintiff’s argument lacks merit. 5 This Court does not review the Commissioner’s “rough drafts.” Instead, a federal district court’s review under the Act is limited to a “final decision of the Commissioner.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g); see also Bowens v. Barnhart, 101 F. App’x 93, 94 (6th Cir. 2004) (“Federal courts only have jurisdiction to review final decisions of the Commissioner made after a hearing.”). An ALJ’s decision appealed to the Appeals Council is binding only if the Appeals Council denies the claimant’s request for review. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1455(b); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.1481 (“The Appeals Council’s decision, or the decision of the administrative law judge if the request for review is denied, is binding unless you or another party file an action in Federal district court, or the decision is reversed.”). In White v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:13-cv-532, 2014 WL 4976754 (W.D. Mich. Oct. 3, 2014), the court declined to address a similar argument—that “the ALJ did not comply with the Appeals Council’s order remanding th[e] case for further administrative proceedings.”