Gill #233395 v. Houtz et al, No. 1:2014cv01052 - Document 4 (W.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] He fails to state any facts to support his claim that the Defendant conspired together with the objective of depriving him of a federal right. Indeed, Plaintiff fails to sufficiently allege that Defendants denied him of any federal right. Accordingly, Plaintiff fails to state a conspiracy claim under either § 1983 or § 1985. B. RICO Plaintiff alleges that Defendants engaged in a conspiracy to violate MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.175 by embezzling Plaintiff’s prison trust funds. Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that the Defendants deprived Plaintiff of his property by way of wire fraud. Section 1964(c) of RICO, the provision upon which Plaintiffs’ claim is founded, provides for a private cause of action: Any person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee. 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c)(1982). Section 1962 makes it illegal to engage in a pattern of racketeering activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c)(1982).