Gill #233395 v. Houtz et al, No. 1:2014cv01052 - Document 4 (W.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 677-79. First, Plaintiff fails to adequately support his wire fraud claim. The only basis for Plaintiff’s wire fraud claim is that J-Pay is a service that allows funds to be deposited to prisoner’s trust accounts via electronic wire transfers. Plaintiff’s contention that any subsequent handling of funds deposited via J-Pay should be considered wire fraud and a predicate act is simply unsupportable. Second, assuming embezzlement is a sufficient predicate act under RICO, Plaintiff fails to alleges facts sufficient to support an embezzlement claim. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 750.175 provides, in pertinent part, that: [a]ny person holding any public office in this state, or the agent or servant of any such person, who knowingly and unlawfully appropriates to his own use, or to the -12- use of any other person, the money or property received by him in his official capacity or employment, of the value of 50 dollars or upwards shall be guilty of a felony .… Plaintiff does not even suggest that Defendants allegedly appropriated Plaintiff’s funds for their own use or the use of another person. Indeed, the exhibits attached to Plaintiff’s complaint belie such a claim.