Lopez et al v. A & L Farms Inc. et al, No. 1:2008cv00531 - Document 85 (W.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] Case No. 1:08-CV-531 KENNETH SUTTON, et al., HON. GORDON J. QUIST Defendants. ______________________________/ MEMORANDUM ORDER On August 25, 2009, the Court heard oral argument on Defendant Citizen Insurance Company of America’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Defendants Kenneth Sutton and Charlene Giuchici, d/b/a Country Clan Blueberries’ Motion for Summary Judgment. Defendants Sutton’s and Giuchici’s motion will be granted for the reasons stated on the record. Citizens’ motion for summary judgment is based on M.C.L.A. § 500.3113(c), which provides: A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed: .... (c) The person was not a resident of this state, was an occupant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state, and was not insured by an insurer which has filed a certification in compliance with section 3163. M.C.L.A. § 500.3113(c). Citizens argued in its motion that it is entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiffs were not residents of Michigan under § 3113(c).