Dearborn Street Building Associates LLC v. D & T Land Holding LLC et al, No. 1:2007cv01056 - Document 71 (W.D. Mich. 2009)
[…] As a result, the St. Clair Circuit Court’s order did not have the effect of setting aside or rendering “null and void” the order of the Wayne Circuit Court. Rather, under the facts of this case, the St. Clair Circuit had plenary authority pursuant to MCL 600.2932 to vest title in the plaintiff. Ocwen Federal Bank, FSB v. International Christian Music Ministry, Inc., 472 Mich. 923, 697 N.W.2d 155 (2005).3 On remand, the Michigan Court of Appeals affirmed the St. Clair Circuit 3 The Michigan legislature has established a statutory cause of action to quiet title pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.2932(1), which provides states that “[a]ny person, whether he is in possession of the land in question or not, who claims any right in, title to, equitable title to, interest in, or right to possession of land, may bring an action in the circuit courts against any other person who claims or might claim any interest inconsistent with the interest claimed by the plaintiff.” This statute codifies actions to quiet title and authorizes suits to determine competing parties’ respective interests in land. Sumpter v. United States, 302 F. Supp.2d 707, 719 (E.D. Mich. 2004) (citation omitted). 5 Court’s order vesting title in Ocwen. See Ocwen Federal Bank, FSB v.