Rogan v. Budzynowski et al, No. 5:2019cv13477 - Document 35 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] (ECF No. 20, PageID.106-07). That statutory provision states that each officer and employee of a governmental agency is immune from tort liability for an injury to a person caused by the officer while in the course of employment or service if: the officer is acting within the scope of his authority; the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function; and the officer’s conduct does not amount to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. See MCL 691.1407(2). Gross negligence is defined as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MCL 691.1407(8)(a). It is important to note that the statute does not create a cause of action known as “gross negligence” but, rather, references the degree of negligence that may expose a governmental officer or employee to liability. See Cummins v. Robinson Twp., 283 Mich.