Conley v. Rapelje, No. 5:2014cv11464 - Document 10 (E.D. Mich. 2017)
[…] People v Tennyson, 487 Mich 730, 735; 790 NW2d 354 (2010). Direct and circumstantial evidence, as well as all reasonable inferences that may be drawn, when viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, are considered to determine whether the 13 evidence was sufficient to support defendant's conviction. People v Hardiman, 466 Mich 417, 429; 646 NW2d 158 (2002). Defendant was convicted of unlawful imprisonment under MCL 750.349b(1)(a), which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person . . . by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument.” (Paragraph structure omitted.) “Restrain” means “to forcibly restrict a person’s movements or to forcibly confine the person so as to interfere with that person’s liberty without that person's consent or without lawful authority.” MCL 750.349b(3)(a). Defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to establish that any unlawful imprisonment was accomplished “by means of a weapon or dangerous instrument,” because no fingerprints, blood, or tissue were found on the gun.