Bowling v. Horton, No. 4:2016cv12132 - Document 19 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Petitioner claims that the habitual offender notice was invalid because the notice was filed on May 9, 2011 but Petitioner was not arraigned in circuit court until three days later on May 12, 2011. Petitioner argues that the habitual offender charges are invalid because M.C.L.A. 769.13 requires that the habitual offender notice can only be filed after the arraignment on the information. Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.13 contemplates two different dates for measuring the timeliness of the filing of the habitual offender notice: (1) “21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense” or (2) “if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense.” Numerous Michigan cases have held, however, that a 17 habitual offender notice is timely and valid if filed prior to the arraignment on the information. See People v. Hornsby, 251 Mich.