Rivard v. Prelesnik, No. 4:2013cv12927 - Document 13 (E.D. Mich. 2014)
[…] United States v. Hebeka, 89 F.3d 279, 282 (6th Cir. 1996). Hence, the Blockburger test is not used on habeas review if the state courts have already clearly explained the legislative intent on point. Banner v. Davis, 886 F.2d 777, 781-82 (6th Cir. 1989). Here, the Michigan Court of Appeals found that the Michigan Legislature intended for a person to be punished for both larceny from a dwelling and home invasion even if the conduct involved the same act. Rivard, 2012 WL 2335344, at *2. This finding is supported by the language of the State’s larceny statute. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.110a(9) (“Imposition of a penalty under this section does not bar imposition of a penalty under any other applicable law.”) Once the Michigan Court of Appeals made this determination, the established Supreme Court standard allowed the court to conclude that Petitioner’s right against double jeopardy was not violated. Petitioner’s second claim for relief therefore is without merit.