Seals v. Wayne, County of et al, No. 3:2020cv11272 - Document 64 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Seals accepted the Deputy Register of Deeds/Chief Financial Officer position. In determining that Mr. Seals was still eligible to draw on his pension, the Corporation Counsel’s office specifically concluded that Mr. Seals’ position fell into an exception to Mich. Comp. Laws § 46.12a(28)—colloquially referred to as the “thousandhour rule.” (ECF No. 52-5, PageID.1968.) The thousand-hour rule requires a Michigan county to suspend pension benefits for retired employees who, if reemployed by the county, work more than one thousand hours in one year. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 46.12a(28). However, the statute includes specific exceptions, including one “[f]or a retirant who was not an elected or appointed county official at retirement, [and] is [subsequently] elected or appointed as a county official for a term of office that begins 3 after the retirant’s retirement allowance effective date.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 46.12a(28)(b)(i)(B) (emphasis added). Under this appointed official exception, Mr. Seals continued to receive his pension benefits during the entire time he held the Deputy Register of Deeds/Chief Financial Officer position.