Seals v. Wayne, County of et al, No. 3:2020cv11272 - Document 64 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] With respect to the first factor pertaining to creation under legislative authority, after examining Mich. Comp. Laws § 50.131, Mr. Van de Grift opined that Mr. Seals’ Deputy County Clerk/Financial Officer position was not explicitly created by statute, unlike the positions of chief county clerk and deputy clerks assigned to judges. (ECF No. 52-4, PageID.1867.) However, this analysis entirely ignores other statutory bases for Mr. Seals’ position, specifically Mich. Comp. Laws § 45.41, which empowers the county clerk to “appoint a deputy or deputies who may perform all the official acts which the officer making such appointment might legally do.” When read in conjunction with Mich. Comp. Laws § 45.41, Mich. Comp. Laws § 50.131 appears to be a mandate to higher county populations.