Dixon v. Michigan Department of Corrections, No. 2:2023cv12667 - Document 7 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] Dixon is not represented by an attorney. His complaint does not contain much factual content. He did apply to proceed in this court without prepayment of fees. He satisfies the indigency criteria. However, after conducting the screening required by the Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), it appears that the complaint must be dismissed as frivolous. I. The complaint contains very little in the way of factual allegations. Dixon asserts that the rights being violated are those found under a section of the Michigan Military Act titled “Organized militia; unorganized militia.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 32.509. This section states that “[t]he unorganized militia consists of all other able-bodied citizens of this state and all other able- Dockets.Justia.com bodied citizens who are residents of this state who have or shall have declared their intention to become citizens of the United States, who shall be age 17 or over and not more than age 60,” distinguishing it from the “organized militia,” which includes national guard units, among others. Ibid. Dixon states four times in his complaint that he is being excluded from the Michigan Militia.