Jones v. Andres et al, No. 2:2022cv12651 - Document 8 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] See Brooks v. Dutton, 751 F.2d 197 (6th Cir. 1985). Jones has not sustained his burden in this case. Jones has not alleged that state postdeprivation remedies are inadequate. Numerous state post-deprivation remedies are available to him. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may petition the institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. Mich. Dep’t of Corr., Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (effective Dec. 12, 2013). Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419; MDOC Policy Directive 03.02.131 (effective Oct. 21, 2013). Alternatively, Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract claims “against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). 4 Case 2:22-cv-12651-MAG-PTM ECF No. 8, PageID.40 Filed 12/20/22 Page 5 of 5 Indeed, the Sixth Circuit has held that Michigan provides adequate post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property.