Harrison et al v. General Motors, LLC, No. 2:2021cv12927 - Document 62 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] See Aucoin v. S. Quality Homes, LLC, 984 So. 2d 685, 691 n.8 (La. 2008). Indeed, “[t]he LPLA was never intended to eliminate redhibition as a means of recovery against a manufacturer” because the two provide different methods of recovery for different types of damages caused by a defective product. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Chrysler Corp., 834 So. 2d 1026, 1045–46 (La. Ct, App. 2002). But the portion of damages that fall under redhibition are not compensable under the LPLA. See La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(5) (“‘Damage’ includes damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in or loss of use of the product only to the extent that . . . [Louisiana’s redhibition statutes] do[] not allow recovery for such damage or economic loss.”); see also DeAtley v. Victoria’s Secret Catalogue, LLC, 876 So. 2d 112, 116 (La. Ct. App. 2004) (differentiating “pure economic loss,” covered 10 under redhibition, from “damages recovered pursuant to the LPLA”).