Harrison et al v. General Motors, LLC, No. 2:2021cv12927 - Document 62 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] See Pitre, 51 F.Supp.3d at 661. Thus, the Richers’ LPLA claims must be dismissed. C. Virginia Consumer Protection Act (Hudick) The Virginia Consumer Protection Act provides a private cause of action for “(1) fraud, (2) by a supplier, (3) in a consumer transaction.” Nahigian v. Juno Loudoun, LLC, 684 F. Supp. 2d 731, 741 (E.D. Va. 2010); see Va. Code. § 59.1-200(A) (declaring unlawful “fraudulent acts or practices committed by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction”). The parties only dispute the first requirement, fraud. Both parties agree that omissions-based claims of fraud, such as Hudick’s claim that GM failed to inform her of the valve-train defect, are only actionable under the VCPA if the supplier had a duty to disclose.