Harrison et al v. General Motors, LLC, No. 2:2021cv12927 - Document 62 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] Litig., 406 F. Supp. 3d 618, 646 (E.D. Mich. 2019) (“The Court agrees that Ainsworth’s LUPTA claim fails because the LPLA provides the exclusive theory of liability for the wrongs Ainsworth alleges.”). The Richers are attempting to recover “from a manufacturer” within the meaning of the statute— since GM manufactured their vehicle—so the question becomes whether they are recovering for “damage caused by a product.” 7 The LPLA defines “damage” as “all damage caused by a product” that is recoverable under “Civil Code Articles 2315, 2351.1 and 2315.2.” LA. Stat. Ann. § 9:2800.53(5). This includes “damage to the product itself and economic loss arising from a deficiency in loss or use of the product only to the extent” such damage is not covered under Louisiana’s Redhibition statutes. Id.