Wells v. Farmington Public Schools et al, No. 2:2021cv11265 - Document 54 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 66-70). Wells alleges FPS and Ely violated two sections of ELCRA. Wells argues FPS and Ely violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.402(a), which states an educational institution shall not “[d]iscriminate against an individual in the full utilization of or benefit from the institution, or the services, activities, or programs provided by the institution because of religion, race, color, national origin, or sex.” Wells also argues FPS and Ely violated Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2302(a), which states a person shall not “[d]eny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.” As this Court stated in Thorns, “analysis of a claim for racial discrimination under the ELCRA [] requires application of the Title VII burden shifting framework.” Thorns, WL 1647889, at 9. Title VI and Title VII, as discussed above, use the same framework. Id.