Wells v. Farmington Public Schools et al, No. 2:2021cv11265 - Document 54 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Once FPS was put on notice, they acted. Therefore, no triable issue of fact exists. Wells’s hostile environment claim is dismissed. VI. Intentional Tort Claims Against Ely Lastly, Wells alleges that during the November 4 incident, Ely committed 2 intentional torts — assault and intentional infliction of emotional distress. The Court holds that Ely is shielded from Wells’s assault claim due to Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1312 and that Wells’s intentional infliction of emotional distress claim fails as a matter of law. A. Assault Wells’s assault claim is barred by Mich. Comp. Laws § 380.1312. § 380.1312 states, in relevant part: (4) A person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by a local or intermediate school board or public school academy may use reasonable physical force upon a pupil as necessary to maintain order and control in a school or school-related setting for the purpose of providing an environment conducive to safety and learning. In maintaining that order and control, the person may use physical force upon a pupil as may be necessary for one or more of the following: (a) To restrain or remove a pupil whose behavior is interfering with the orderly exercise and performance of school district or public school academy functions within a school or at a school-related activity, if that pupil has refused to comply with a request to refrain from further disruptive acts. **** (d) To quell a disturbance that threatens physical injury to any person. **** 30 Case 2:21-cv-11265-SFC-EAS ECF No. 54, PageID.1720 Filed 12/01/22 Page 31 of 33 (5) A person employed by or engaged as a volunteer or contractor by a local or intermediate school board or public school academy who exercises necessary reasonable physical force upon a pupil, or upon another person of school age in a school-related setting, as described in subsection (4) is not liable in a civil action for damages arising from the use of that physical force. § 380.1312 plainly applies to the November 4 incident. It is undisputed that Ely is a school employee. Further, the November 4 incident began as an altercation that interfered with the orderly exercise of Ely’s classroom and threatened physical injury to students.