Wells v. Farmington Public Schools et al, No. 2:2021cv11265 - Document 54 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] As an initial matter, Wells’s brief misstates the standard for a Title VI claim. Wells cites Maislin v. Tennessee State Univ., 655 F. Supp. 2d 922 (M.D. Tenn. 2009), for the proposition that due to the similarities between Title IX and Title VI, “claims of deliberate indifference to student-on-student harassment or to a hostile environment are actionable under Title VI.” (Pl.’s Resp. FPS’ Mot. 12-13). Maislin is non-binding and incorrect. Section 601 of Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, prohibits race discrimination in “any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance.” It provides: “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance.” § 2000d, of Title VI, like Title VII “prohibits only intentional discrimination.” Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 280 (2001) (citing Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 293 (1985)). Wells also cites to Williams v. Port Huron Sch. Dist., 455 F. App’x 612, 618 (6th Cir. 2012).