Lathfield Investments, LLC, et al. v. City of Lathrup Village et al, No. 2:2021cv10193 - Document 51 (E.D. Mich. 2023)
[…] (ECF No. 40, PageID.580). In particular, the City notes that under Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.1504(5), rules to update the Michigan building code are to be added, amended and rescinded “not less than once every 3 years to coincide with the national code change cycle.” (Id.). Because codes are amended at least every three years, the City argues that it reasonably chose language for the ordinance that would allow inspectors to use amended codes adopted by the State instead of passing a new ordinance every three years. (Id.).