Gardner v. Flagstar, No. 2:2020cv12061 - Document 137 (E.D. Mich. 2024)
[…] (a) Whether the Updated Language is Unenforceable due to noncompliance with Regulation E Under 12 C.F.R. §1005.17(b)(1), i.e., Regulation E, a financial institution holding a consumer's account “shall not assess a fee or charge on a consumer's account for paying an ATM or one-time debit card transaction pursuant to the institution's overdraft service, unless the institution:” (i) Provides the consumer with a notice in writing, or if the consumer agrees, electronically, segregated from all other information, describing the institution's overdraft service; (ii) Provides a reasonable opportunity for the consumer to affirmatively consent, or opt