Harper v. Burt, No. 2:2019cv10232 - Document 11 (E.D. Mich. 2022)
[…] Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 71-72 (1991). The jury instruction “must be considered in the context of the instructions as a whole and the trial record.” Id. at 72. Harper first argues that the self-defense instruction improperly required the jury to consider whether he had any options to defend himself other than deadly force. (ECF No. 1 at Pg ID 34-35.) He maintains that he was entitled to an instruction under Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.972(1), which did not impose a requirement that he consider other options. Section 2 of Michigan’s self-defense act reads in part as follows: (1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies: (a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual. Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.972. The trial court issued the last reasoned statecourt opinion denying this claim and held that Petitioner was not entitled to such an instruction under state law because he was involved in criminal activity when he used deadly force.