Johnson v. JPL Recovery Solutions, LLC, No. 2:2018cv12260 - Document 8 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] For violations of the Act, the Court may award “any actual damage sustained” by the plaintiff and, “in the case of any action by an individual, such additional damages as the court may allow, but not exceeding $1,000.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692k(a)(1). Section 339.915 of the Michigan Occupational Code (MOC) “prohibits licensed collection agencies from ‘[m]aking an inaccurate, misleading, untrue, or deceptive statement or claim in a communication’ with a debtor.” Duffey v. Nationstar Mortgage, 614 F. App’x 330, 333 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.915(e)). The plaintiff alleged that the defendant is a “collection agency” subject to the MOC, as that classification is defined under section 339.901 of the Code. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 339.901(b) (“‘Collection agency’ means a person that is directly engaged in collecting or attempting to collect a claim owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.”). In terms similar to those of the FDCPA, the MOC also prohibits debt collectors from “[m]isrepresenting in a communication with a debtor . . . [t]he legal status of a legal action being taken or threatened [or] [t]he legal rights of the creditor or debtor,” Mich. Comp.