Michigan Interlock, LLC et al v. Alcohol Detection Systems, LLC et al, No. 2:2018cv12024 - Document 21 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Id. at ¶ 258-259. Here, Plaintiffs have not alleged a concrete, particularized injury. Although Plaintiffs claim that they have been deprived of property and liberty interests, this is a legal conclusion couched as 10 a factual allegation, Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555., and the amended complaint does not provide any factual basis for the Court to conclude that either of these interests actually exist. The two statutes that Plaintiffs point to as creating these interests apply only to BAIID “manufacturers.” See M.C.L.A. § 257.625k (“the department shall provide a list of all manufacturers of approved certified devices to each person who is approved to be issued a restricted license...”); M.C.L.A. § 257.625q(10) (“The administrator may order a summary suspension or revocation of the certification of a manufacturer and its device from the list of approved certified BAIIDs...”). Because Plaintiffs do not allege that they are BAIID manufacturers, the Court does not see how these statutes can create liberty or property interests for Plaintiffs that could have been harmed by Secretary Johnson’s actions. See Lujan v.