Roberts v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2017cv12458 - Document 25 (E.D. Mich. 2018)
[…] Id. at 8, PageID.1024. The Commissioner argues that “other evidence” is appropriate to consider under 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545. The Commissioner is correct. Roberts again offers no authority to support her argument. Nor can she; under the regulations, an RFC is assessed “based on all the relevant evidence in [a claimant’s] case record.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(1) (emphasis added). See also id. § 404.1545(a)(3) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all of the relevant medical and other evidence.” (emphasis added)); id. § 416.945(e) (“In assessing the total limiting effects of your impairment(s) and any related symptoms, we will consider all of the medical and nonmedical evidence.” (emphasis added)). This includes, “descriptions and observations of your limitations from your impairment(s), including limitations that result from your symptoms . . . provided by you, your family, neighbors, friends, or other persons.” Id. § 404.1545(a)(3).